The following is the draw for the Irish Cup meeting to be hosted by Co Limerick CC next weekend. Ballymac Zena and Busy Man were two late withdrawals but the pairing of the two recent Champion Stakes winners Express Razor and Excelerate in the first round will justify the entrance fee alone on Day 1. Drive On Lesley is another very interesting runner in that second quarter.
Leading fancy Go Home Ourthat was first out of the hat and will wear the red collar six times if he claims this time-honoured classic. 2021 Derby runner up Carrowkeal Shane, recent Champion Stakes runner-up Aghadown Wonder and triple Cup winner Dresden Dingo will make life difficult though for him in that opening quarter.
Clocks from Clonmel would suggest that the pups Cool Spirit and Jeru Hope will have a great buckle in the third quarter where Benny Treanor was unlucky to have his two ‘Rossmore‘ dogs drawn against each other and where Champion Stakes runners Hermes and Derby Wonder should have a big say.
Liam Dowling’s two runners Boylesports Team & Ballymac General and Kyle Honour look the ones to beat in the fourth quarter although Charlie Chip could be a dangerous opponent early and Montpelier Hulk is another pup to be seriously considered if back to himself.
Dublin Coach Irish Cup |
Go Home Ourthat v Clash Fury |
Carrowkeal Shane v Kilkeale Gold |
Station Chief v Uptown Laser |
Great Padanzo v Ballinveala Zion |
Tree Top Zack v Dresden Dingo |
The Other Ollie v Silent Seanie Se |
Malbay Shelby v Aghadown Wonder |
Down Town Kid v Central Focus |
Call The Guards v Central Driver |
Barrack Ice v Norse God |
Simply Glorious v Boherue Moon |
Cuine Gambler v Drive On Lesley |
Express Razor v Excelerate |
Sammy Be v Catunda Zeus |
Tactical Edge v Cavalli |
Floating Hego v Do It Martin |
Rossmore Champ v Rossmore Dazzler |
Glinpier v Calipso Jim |
Barrack Cruz v Fireproof |
Ardera Ricky v Hermes |
Abbey Gonzalo v Steel Mill |
Mungos Ritual v Bolsoi Ballet |
Cool Spirit v Jeru Hope |
Glorious Hunter v Derby Wonder |
Boylesports Team v Charlie Chip |
Blueway Wonder v Woodpark John |
Blue Knight v Timeforachat |
Career Break v Kyle Honour |
Oneinthebarrell v Ballymac General |
Bussleton v Montpelier Hulk |
Quivers Benny v Lisahane Tom |
Charlemont Fun v Man Is King |
Reserves |
Mr Chairman |
Ashmore Sam |
Atypical Bell |
Crescent Hope |
Matterhorn |
One Eleven |
Coole Yeats |
Blades Of Fury |
Tailteann Best |
Sheeraghs Dream |
Kyle Invitational Champion Working Members |
Vienna Station v Filthemagainphil |
Raparee Away v Saynaut |
Rith Breandan v Inch Hailey |
Doomore Diva v Spartan Princess |
Intrinsic Magic v Claremount Aoibh |
My Gold v Annabels Tree |
Annual Friendly v Boston Rocket |
A Dogs Journey v Talbots Hill |
Patsy Byrne Select Bitch Stake |
Marvelous Model v Atlantic Galore |
Crafty Petro v Shutdafrontdoor |
Smitten v Arena Rose |
Kingcormac Nurse v Ballymac Pippin |
Cloncunny Flare v Our Ambition |
Coffee Queen v Tiktok Tilly |
Knockrour Fiadh v Central Dolly |
Domain Kerry v Inch Heidi |
South Carolina v Lady Arabella |
New York City v All Glamour |
Rusalka Moon v Marbella |
Donaghmore Leia v Romantic Queen |
Jeffys Hope v Needham Vacation |
Ballinabola Rose v Mystery Fire |
Ballymac Wonder v Faha Wild |
Aghadown Berry v Fionntra Georgie |
Reserves |
Shines Day |
Thatsthestorynow |
Newmarket Heath |
Part Fine |