news

Day 2 at National Meeting

History was made at Powerstown Park today when a second Derby and a second Oaks got underway. These ones were for 2019 whelps which missed out when last year’s National Meeting was cancelled due to the Covid 19 lockdown. Approximately 40 of the runners between both Classics had booked their ticket over 12 months ago so for connections of those runners it was a long wait to get to Clonmel but all appreciated the decision of the ICC Executive to accommodate them.   

It was a much better day than yesterday for the Field family who saw both their runners Kyle Karl & Kyle Raimund qualify impressively for the second round of the Boylesports Derby 20 21. (Although unfortunately we understand Raimund will not be able to take his place in the second round tomorrow). Brendan Matthews had his two ‘Wallace’ dogs progress and East Donegal’s Dessie Tighe will be delighted with his three flags (two in Oaks and one in Derby). The locals too had plenty to cheer about with Village Robin (Oaks) and Tree Top Henry, Blueway Wonder & Dionysus (Derby) all coming back tomorrow. However it will be a long road home to Listowel for the ‘Jet Lads Syndicate’ who came with two live chances of outright glory in the Derby with their ‘Bedford’ dogs only to succumb to runners from the Owen McKenna kennels in quick succession, Foxhunter and Catunda Niall.

Without doubt the eye catcher in the Horse & Jockey Hotel Oaks 20 21 was Aldanite and she is a worthy favourite after two rounds. Her second round clock was the fastest clock at Clonmel today.  She won’t have her own way against Ballymac Floral but should progress, with Positive Note looking like her biggest danger in the bottom half of the draw. The top half is more difficult to call because there were plenty of thrills n spills for the likes of Barrack Luna, Knockout Model and Rathduff Reba. Matt Harte certainly will have a big say with his runners Masonbrook Ivy & Knockderk Maid and Finn Heather for the aforementioned Dessie Tighe is not out of it either.    

The second best clock today was recorded by Go Home Ourthat but he had to pull out all the stops to hold off the fast finishing Noted Rambler. Hot Dog was also involved in a tight buckle with Barrack Archie and Tree Top Henry took a tumble after he ran well to oust his kennelmate Brave. Unlike the Oaks it is almost impossible at this stage to predict the eight that will make it through to the last day, never alone the winner. However when the action continues tomorrow Sunday it will commence with this Boylesports Derby for 2019 whelps and the picture will become a little clearer hopefully.

Coursing starts on Day 3 (Sunday) at 11.00am and we can confirm that Island Rhythm will also be absent from the Horse & Jockey Hotel Oaks for 2020 whelps.

For Results, Clocks & Latest Prices go to Quick Results.

Our photo by Imelda Grauer includes Fergal Hehir, Niall Heaney, Rory Henchy, Brian Hannon, Brian Culligan, Pat Hogan, Michael Daffy, P Ward and Paul Clune all from Co Clare and enjoying today’s coursing.             

Day 1 National Meeting

In many ways it was a typical first day at the National Meeting, some fancy runs, a few surprises and a couple of hard luck stories (but not too many). Then in other ways it was different with two runs in the Oaks and 80 runners gone home after Day 1 having no consolation events to soften the blow of bowing out early.

It was a good day for Paul Horig who raised five flags (Tory Elite, Island Rhythm & Berlin Station) and the Collins family (Skibbereen), the Carr family (Killucan) and the Ryco Syndicate (Portlaoise) who raised three flags each.   

In the Horse & Jockey Oaks for 2020 whelps it was announced before coursing that the fancied Excelerate would be absent. And in the eagerly awaited buckle of the litter sisters No Luck Penny and Touch Of Rosie the hare unfortunately moved offline to create an unsatisfactory finish. In fairness to No Luck Penny she may still have won anyhow and she did win her second round in style. Other than that things went more or less to form. The other eye catchers were Rushview Raven, Knockout Sky and Tactical in both rounds and Gortmelia Sophie in the second round. Sophie now meets Kilty Coco which is still very much fancied for outright honours but has a battle on her hands Sunday afternoon.

The first round of the BoyleSports Derby provided us with the fancy clocks but also the biggest upsets. Best run of the day came from Annual Fergie 12.45 but he did get a few extra turns. The second and third fastest clocks also came in the first quarter, with Berlin Station recording 12.57 and Terminator (kennelmate of Annual Fergie and litter brother to No Luck Penny) striding out well in 12.59. The upsets came in the shape of Kyle Honour, Kyle Finale, Hermes and Annual Draiocht which were all in the top ten of the betting market before coursing but won’t be returning on Sunday. Betting after the first round suggests that Badminton Wonder, Black as Gold, Full Redress and Blades Of Style are others that made an impression with the layers on the opening day of the 96th National Meeting.     

The action continues tomorrow Saturday with the 2019 whelps getting their chance to shine.

For Results, Clocks & Latest Prices go to Quick Results                   

National Meeting notices

National Coursing Meeting 2022 – Important Notices 

TRAFFIC NOTICE

A word of warning to everyone travelling to Clonmel tomorrow, especially those with runners. Traffic on the bypass has been very heavy in recent weeks and Fridays are particularly bad. So PLEASE give yourself plenty of time and for anyone with a Derby runner do not presume that the interval will be one hour, it may be only 45 mins on Friday/Saturday.

SPORTING PRESS SPECIAL

Your National Meeting Sporting Press is in the shops today. Includes a 48 page NM Special supplement which is jam packed with previews, form guides, interviews with leading contenders and expert views. But don’t forget to look in the main paper also where Boylesports’ Damien Lonergan is put ‘On The Spot’ and the predictions of our website members are on Page 37. Well done to Anne Marie, Sean, Frank, Tony and all our contributors on an excellent production once again.

COVID 19 – National Meeting Code of Conduct (Revised)

Please read the revised Covid 19- Code of Conduct which appears on the home page of the ICC website before coming to the National Meeting this weekend. It will no longer be necessary to complete an ICC Health Declaration Form.

ADMISSION TO THE NATIONAL MEETING

We are receiving a number of phone calls and emails about admission to the National Meeting, especially now that our online ticket shop has been closed. Our ticket shop had to close yesterday as we could no longer guarantee that tickets would arrive in the post in time to customers.

Following the easing of Covid 19 restrictions, it will now be possible to pay admission (€25 incl programme) at the turnstiles on all four days of the meeting.  

NOTICE OF NON RUNNERS

National Meeting 2022 – Non Runners

Horse & Jockey Hotel Oaks 2019 whelps
BARRACK APRIL
COOLARD FAME
MAKE IT RAIN
SHIFTY LADY
STEAM HOPE


BoyleSports Derby 2019 whelps
OUTCAST LUCKY

Horse & Jockey Hotel Oaks 2020 whelps


BoyleSports Derby 2020 whelps
CALL THE GUARDS

THE DUBLIN COACH COURSING BUS

We are delighted that John O’Sullivan is once again providing this wonderful service on three different routes. The coaches will leave each morning from Galway, Dundalk and Tralee with strategic pick-ups along the way. All who travelled this way in recent years have had nothing but the highest of praise for the service so early booking is advisable. Full details of how to book your seat can be found on this website and on the Sporting Press.

All Ireland Open

Please note these are the correct details for the 2022 All Ireland Open and not what appears on this week’s Sporting Press.

ALL IRELAND OPEN CUP
IN CONJUNCTION WITH FETHARD & DISTRICT OPEN

Sunday, February 20th, 2022

Judge: Bernard Goold                                 Slipper: Joe Egan

Meet at Fethard Ballroom at 10.30am for 11am start

ALL IRELAND OPEN CUP Sponsored by ICC for 8 All-Aged greyhounds

(Nominated by Clubs with Nominations for 2022 – Roseberry, Newbridge, Duleek, Fedamore, Fethard, Knockgraffon, Churchtown South and Cork County Open) At €50 each (owner) and €50 (nominating club).

Winner €2000 – Runner-up €600

Conditions of Entry: Greyhound must have ran in the open, won or was beaten, and is coursing bred. Each province (Munster and Leinster) will have a reserve. Should a runner not be available from either province the Reserve from that province will replace the absent runner.

INTER-CLUB STAKE For 4 all-ages at €30 each, winner €200

ENTRIES CLOSE: Sunday, February 13, at 8pm

Draw takes place in the Ballroom in Fethard at 8pm on Monday, February 14

SOLE RECEIVER OF ENTRIES: Pat Cormack
086 0812431

IT IS A CONDITION OF ENTRY AT THIS COURSING MEETING THAT OWNERS, TRAINERS AND HANDLERS AGREE TO BE BOUND BY RULE 88

Interviews from NM Draw

Following the draw last night Lar Sutton spoke with connections of some of the fancied runners and also with Carmel Leavy of the Irish Coursing Club. Scroll down to end for the draw.



Boylesports Derby
The Other Ollie v Cannon Ball
Currach Cill Dara v Terminator
Kyle Finale v Legless
Kilmurley v Berlin Station
Joselito v Winter Haze
Ballymac Tudor v Annual Fergie
Kingcormac Blue v Domain Jimmy
Not Caught Tyson v Such Good Luck
Busy Man v Gantleys Rocket
Black As Gold v Mungos Ritual
Ardera Ricky v Handsome Rusty
Rossmore Dazzler v Therewithashout
Drive On Buster v Scattery Pal
Badminton Wonder v Precede
Totes Amigos v Poxy George
Tromora Lennon v Needham Balleen
Needham Masters v Express Razor
Full Redress v Missing Pounds
Call The Guards v Ballymac Knockon
Close Contact v Aghadown Wonder
Coinsinmypocket v Aghaburren Fawn
Ryco Town v Skellig Island
Two Bears v Outcast Wonder
Lower The Blade v Taxi From Jumbos
Spital Loco v Kyle Honour
Central Driver v One For George
Echo Bill v Rashandreckless
Hermes v Pourthewine
Do It Martin v Floating Hego
Cut The Rushes v Keep Moving
Blades Of Style v Cashen Rhino
Annual Draoicht v Killucan Pat
        Reserves
        Rich Mans Game              
        Ryco Karahi
        Andre The Giant
        Coal Oil Hope
        Timeforachat

Boylesports Derby 20 21
Glenhouse Wonder v Ashmore Lotto
Wallace William v Ashtown Magic
Brave v Tree Top Henry
Dreaming Still v Malbay Shelby
Icon Wilton v Barrack Cruz
Central Danger v Kyle Karl
Sure Wonder v Granard Chance
Crafty Commando v Annual Apollo
Attention All v Icehouse King
Ryco Jackson v Off To Chicago
Senior Service v Finn Glen
High Five v Sammy Be
Outcast Lucky v Da Real Buddha
On My Terms v Faha Bingo
Foxhunter v Bedford Ben
Blades Of Power x Marshals Myth
Great Padanzo v Puc Boy
Bedford Mindy v Catunda Niall
Barrack Archie v Hot Dog
Spital Ted v Bandit Ryan
Crafty Voodoo v Blueway Wonder
Abbey Gonzalo v Moyne Wonder
Derby Wonder v Granard Wonder
Partys On Gerry v Dionysus
Tromora Danny v Business Delight
Hope Razor v Fionntra Jack
Up The Country v Kyle Raimund
Atarah Prince v Wallace Best
Haveyouanyidea v Aghadown Gonzalo
Go Home Ourthat v Noted Rambler
Carrowkeal Shane v Dresden Dingo
Balindaggin Andy v Jamaica Jiraffe
        Reserves
        Doyounowhy
        Hows Bobby
        Crafty Expo
        Crafty Torello
        Ballinveala Enzo
        Ballymac Rule

Grace & Matt Bruton Champion Bitch Stake
Icon Queen v Lady Pickachu
Lark Lane Me v Shes Invincible
Ballymac Smokey v Lovely At Last
Malbay Dixie v Luath Lady
        Reserves
        Ballykildea Lucy
        Get Up Amy

Horse & Jockey Hotel Oaks
Pumpkin Twins v Tory Elite
Shutdafrontdoor v Supersede
Hows The Sisters v Good Woman
Shanavulin Evie v Ryco Tandoori
Oakview Lily v Silent Emily
No Luck Penny v Touch Of Rosie
Dame Butterfly v Excelerate
Northwich Girl v Knockout Sky
Scans Delight v Floating Dream
Pull Out Fast v Colla Bristol
Listrim Rosie v Fate Intervenes
Montpelier Lolly v Heart And Mind
Tactical v Tullamoy Bimbo
Needham Vacation v Frigga
Moonveen Gem v Mushy Peas
Butterfly Kiss V Rampant Drama
Pheobes Pride v Derramore Glow
Blakemont Posh v Some Shenanigans
Ballinorig Flyer v Aghadown Beau
Emigrant Rose v Meek And Mild
Callaway Liz v Ashmore Jessie
Powderhall v Ballyhimikinmoll
Please Honey v Rushview Raven
Lexilicious v Barrack Rachel
Fionntra Georgie v Hint Of Magic
Chance To Shine v Still Crafty
Atypical Breska v Kayleigh Star
Crafty Petro v Island Rhythm
Cloncunny Wonder v Dice Lady
Usual Drama v Gortmelia Sophie
Kilty Coco v Morocco
Happygolucky v Cracking Liz

        Reserves
        Hollyhill Emma
        Pumpkin Robin
        Brindle Lucy
        Ryco City
        Tell No One

Horse & Jockey Hotel Oaks 20 21
Hillbilly Jess v Make It Rain
Foxhollow Dame v Pumpkin Emely
Knockrour Fiadh v Barrack Luna
Ocean Kerrie v Crafty Dynamo
Finn Heather v Knockane Skye
Oilean Wonder v Well Einstein
Masonbrook Ivy v Coolard Fame
Poetic Justice v Barrack Elliemai
Cuban Evesham v Part Share
Knockderk Maid v Coonough Ora
Wiseguy Niamh v Knockout Model
Montpelier Queen v Howdylittlelady
Mountain Robyn v Glorious Dame
Shifty Lady v Rathduff Reba
Find The Lady v Ballybeg Honey
Durango Steffi v Barrack April
Crafty Magnifico v Granard Tempest
Macfinn Millie v Positive Note
Our Ambition v O Solo Mio
Steam Hope v Corbraighe Belle
Seaside Betsy v Icon Lady
Boherlode Biddy v Ballinveala Elsa
Maisy Daisy v Brownhaired Mary
Alluring Star v Brindle Vixen
Get Loose v Village Robin
Amazing Song v Purdons Boreen
Princess Cutie v Nearneighbour
Bishopswater v Brave Anna
Aldanite v Seveneen
Merry And Bright v Ashtown Alice
Gonetotheshore v Ashwood Patjoe
Stilly Night v Ballymac Floral
        Reserves
        Murhur Lady
        Sminky Jewel
        Killeacle Bella
        Rathfort Fawn
       Rum Runner
Bachelors Walk

Kevin Smith Champion Stakes
Banba The Boss v Bexhill Flare
Faha Wonder v Partys On Willy
Iniesta v Da Lantern
Get Lost Now v Mad Mans Game
        Reserves
        Tree Top Danno
        Boglane Swift

Classics Club Special

These are the names of the lucky 256 members who drew a runner at the National Meeting. On Friday night at the draw for the Derby and Oaks they will find out their runner. Ailbhe Cullen will get the bitch drawn first in the Horse & Jockey Hotel Oaks for 2020 whelps and Tom Simpson will get the bitch drawn last etc.

Draw on Horse & Jockey Hotel Oaks 2020 whelps

1449Ailbhe CullenKilmacanogue
2916Tony WestonAbbeyfeale
3851Martin SpillaneBantry
41141Tomas O’Murchu & Pat ComanTipperary Town
5892Kevin BarryRosegreen
6647Martin & Kevin DonnellyStewartstown
7863Margaret & Shane FoleyAbbeyfeale
8790Jim Con Dan SyndicateClonakilty
9433Anthony WalshGort
1043John O’SullivanBrannockstown
11369Michael & Mary MarrinanEnnistymon
12204Tons, Deuces & Monkeys Synd. 8Ennis
13995Franie McDGalway City
14414Dundalk & Dowdallshill C.C.Dundalk
15980David & Caoimhe HoeyKnockbridge
161097James McGheeLifford
17413John MulqueenKilrush
18159Tom KennedyLixnaw
19389Brian O’DonnellOranmore
20106David BrutonDunboyne
211112Luke KilcoyneTubbercurry
22616Susan GarrahyClonlara
2395Jimmy DarcyUrlingford
24598Alan TroyThe Curragh
25370David J. HolbyEngland
26982John CoddBree
2745Seamus CahillEngland
28565Murty McMahon & Joseph ScalesEnnistymon
29657Listowel C.C.Listowel
30659Neily NolanBrosna
31420Gerry KellyEnnistymon
321061Clonmel & Dist C.C.Clonmel
33280Owen SheehanBlarney
34160Edmund & John CullinaneNew Ross
35799White HorsesJulianstown
36187Brideleen & Cara O’DwyerThurles
37805Susan GarrahyClonlara
38679Maria ByrneCarrick-on-Suir
39147Donal & Rob KellyNenagh
40917Richard DunneStradbally
41557Joe & Seamus MurrayDuleek
42425George LonerganDundalk
43141Matthew O’ConnorAbbeyfeale
44553Kathleen MurphyAbbeyfeale
45506Michele BrennanGorey
46754Herbert Family SyndicateKilflynn
47676Reamonn SmithDublin 2
48529O’Mahony Family SyndicatePortlaw
49517Jacqueline SheilGorey
50216Shane CurtinTournafulla
5158Roy JohnsSpain
52920Cosey SyndicateGalbally
531126Jim Morrissey & Liam KellyGraigue
54148Thomas O’DohertyKilrush
55693Quinn Family SyndicateMungret
56122Tom Pa O’Connor Cancer Fund Saleen
57606Tom O’NeillCarrick-on-Suir
58500Caroline GouldKilrush
59482Willie CumminsEnnistymon
60128Dessie CunninghamNewry
611090Sligo-Mayo SyndicateTubbercurry
62866Denis ClohessyKilrush
63245Liam McAuliffeAthea
64803Tom SimpsonKillenaule

Draw on Boylesports Derby 2020 whelps

1316Friends Of Miltown Malbay CC 2Quilty
2864Murphy FamilyLimerick City
3902Seamus QuirkeCahir
4544Nelly WilsonTempo
5643Gerry O’DonoghueGort
61031Mary,Caitriona,Maria BrosnanCurrow
7564Patrick J ReynoldsEnnistymon
8452Gerard O’ConnellLimerick
9379Ian BourkeOola
10944Fainleog SyndicateKilkenny City
11713Davy ReynoldsMornington
12121Kevin MarmionFrenchfort
13761Tom Spillane & John ComminsBorrisoleigh
14218John QuinnMallow
151050Kennedy Family SyndicateClonmel
16111Malachy KeaveneyAskeaton
17350Paul DunleavyTuam
18832Nelly Wilson JnrTempo
1980Joe DolanBellewstown
201117Brendan EverardTempletuohy
21140Charlie & Caoimhghín CareyLiscannor
221000John RocheTipperary Town
23701Patrick SuttonKildare Town
24439Sean & Anna TigueKilkelly
25458Seán Eustace & John DunphyFoulksmills
261113Carmel KilcoyneTubbercurry
271136Dromina Open C.C.Dromina
28535Orlaith FarrellyRaharney
291134Kevin MallonHowth
30818Walsh Family SyndicateDonabate
31906McMahon Family SyndicateEnnistymon
32971Paul HorigBahamas
33313Noel HollandBlarney
34671Dungannon & Dist C.C.Stewartstown
351100Eddie & June CooneyClonmel
36675Sean O’BrienQuin
37943Sam KingstonDrinagh
38894Anthony O’GradyRhode
391107Paul KilcoyneTubbercurry
40322Friends Of Miltown Malbay CC 8Quilty
41757Donal & Joe MaloneLiscannor
421143Abbie Ahern & Marc NolanAbbeyfeale
431108Sean FlahertyAbbeydorney
44510Eugene McCabeWexford Town
45247Shari-Anne O’DonnellNew Inn
46665Declan Prendiville & Sean HuntTarbert
47242Sean StackNewmarket On Fergus
485Cameron KilcoyneTubbercurry
4971Roger MounseyNenagh
50317Friends Of Miltown Malbay CC 3Quilty
5147MBM SyndicateAthlone
52352Laurence KinsellaDublin
53816John KennyBorrisoleigh
541111PJ HayesTralee
55785Brian Sheehan & Donie KeatingGalbally
56846Ciara RocheLisronagh
571064Niall & Jimmy CarrollClonmel
5857Gavin JohnsSpain
59631Tom BeckettFreshford
60341John DarlerEngland
61362Liam HerlihyNewcastle West
62951John Joe RonayneMallow
63987Eamon KieransDrogheda
64536Denis Beary MRCVSRathangan

Draw on Horse & Jockey Hotel Oaks 2019 whelps

1445Ann BourkeBallyclerihan
2152John KeaneNewcastle West
333Phil McDermottCarnaross
4734Adolf & Imelda GrauerGlenageary
5844Conor & Jack HigginsButtevant
6108John MartinDunloy
7151Tom ScullyGalway
8627Sean McGrathDungarvan
9993Michael O’Sullivan & Cormac ThompsonFoynes
10876Carter FamilyTubbercurry
1115J.P. ShawKillenaule
12467Joseph KellyMoneen
13797Eimear & Sinead GuineyNewmarket
14810Donie QuinnClarina
15227James O’Donovan & Kian DonnellyBallina
16200Tons, Deuces & Monkeys Synd. 5Ennis
17699Westmeath Utd C.C.Killucan
18410Amy & Aoife O’ConnellCastleredmond
19965Fawltys Five SyndicateLismore
2016Patrick FlanaganBellewstown
21440Grace FlynnTarbert
22968Bernard BarryDunboyne
23636Paddy O’KellyMullingar
24498Con GuineyMeelin
2597Bobby StackListowel
26377The Auld Creator Synd.Clonmel
27342Phil McCarthyNew York
28990The DGW SyndicatePuckane
2934Timmy Byrne & Oliver CribbenLeixlip
301049Don MoloneyKnockgraffon
31466Darragh & Michael MurphyMooncoin
32573JJ CroweEnnistymon
33266Kevin CallinanKilmihil
3456Joe FortuneWexford
35837Adrienne HanrahanMullingar
3674Gerry FlynnBelfast
37819Sarah,TJ,Ronan O’SullivanBallyduff
38287Vincent Gallery & David MurphyEnnistymon
39182Barrett Sisters Synd.The Commons
40744O’Donovan Family Synd.Ballina
41434Ned MurphyMallow
42278Gabriel CareyGalway
4339John Frank McCannCoalisland
44488Ben MatthewsNewry
45215John GilsonEngland
46578Edenderry C.C.Edenderry
47673Paul AllenEngland
48935Milford Open C.C.Milford
49171Donal Wilson SnrClogh
50343Johnny Rock MurphyNew York
51655Pat & Lal BrowneAthea
52887Damian MatthewsNewry
53859Ulick NaughtonInverin
54938Bridget McNamaraKilrush
55404Michael Malone JnrKilcock
561102Noel Hehir & Rachel WheelerEnnis
57210Gerard MorrisseyAbbeyfeale
58400Diarmuid & Elaine HickeyRockchapel
591033Jill & Shane GrimesJohnstownbridge
60401The Rock Synd.Rockchapel
61992The DGW SyndicatePuckane
62220Darren NugentMitchelstown
63735Jackie & Kathleen MurphyMallow
64972Paul HorigBahamas

Draw on Boylesports Derby 2019 whelps

1974Paul Horig,Bahamas
21119Patrick & Eric MoloneyFeakle
3867Carr Healy SyndicateKillucan
412John MartinDunloy
5308Landfall KennelsEngland
6955Four Of Us SyndicateSchull
71025New Ross Coursing Club New Ross
8858Eoin & Siobhan KennedyBallina (Tipp)
990Keira & Sandra O’MahoneyTipperary
10521Tom ChambersEnnis
11904Eoin WalsheKerry Pike
12658Billy LaneMountcollins
13873Shay ByrneGorey
14145Marie DillonMungret
15477Richard PigottMitchelstown
16232The Clonmel Four Synd.Clonmel
1735Sean FennellBallybunion
18497Timmy RyanDoon
19261Paramaddan Boyz Synd.Duleek
20320Friends Of Miltown Malbay CC 6Quilty
21165Ryco Synd.Portlaoise
22554Seamus & Joe MurrayDuleek
23233Liam DonnellyCoalisland
24901Michael Godley & Tim Leahy Tralee
25599Michael & Kathleen Casey Causeway
26809Going Out SyndicateTempletuohy
27722Pat & Breda CunninghamCastlemartyr
28393Tom LynchBallylongford
29294Chippy & Barman Synd.Dublin
3083Paul HannaCoalisland
31205Tons, Deuces & Monkeys Synd. 9Ennis
324Maeve KilcoyneTubbercurry
331127Carmel Sheeran & Harriet DrennanBorris-In-Ossory
34624Paddy & Tomas Flynn Freshford
35198Tons, Deuces & Monkeys Synd. 4Ennis
361057Dermot & Brid LehaneGrenagh
37752Peter Scales & Friends Liscannor
38705Walsh Family Syndicate 1Donabate
39840Willie CumminsEnnistymon
40334Sean AnglandMallow
41194Jonathan DeverDublin
42358William MaherTempletuohy
43181Barrett Sisters Synd.The Commons
44577The Two Secs SyndicateClonmel
45794Gerard O’Reilly Killoscully
46702John Joe Barron Darbystown
4726David NeedhamEngland
48571Austin O’BrienEnnistymon
49771Sean & John Hayes Clarina
50431Desmond TigheLifford
51285Mary & Nora O’MahonyNewtownshandrum
52826Cuirt an Phuca Syndicate Johnstown
5354Gerry MeehanKiskeam
54618Paul Davies & Bridget Curtin Fethard
55548Pa Wilmott Rathkeale
56435Patrick FlanaganDublin
5710Ailbhe CullenBray
58325Friends Of Miltown Malbay CC 11Quilty
59302Declan Kells & Seamus MulvaneyDublin
60525Dick Lonergan Clonmel
611011Jack McAuliffe Brosna
62848Brendan Farrelly Raharney
63237Dermot O’RourkeNaas
641137Donal O’Connell Dromina

Champion Stakes Leaderboard

Following the conclusion of the qualifying process for the National Meeting at Clonakilty, Sevenhouses and Tubbercurry this weekend, we can now take a look at the final leaderboards for the Kevin Smith Champion Stakes and the Grace & Matt Bruton Champion Bitch Stakes.

We have also now heard officially from the connections of the bitches doubly qualified for Oaks & Champion Bitch Stakes. Shes Invincible and Lady Pickachu will be taking their place in the Champion Bitch Stakes. The remainder are opting for the Oaks.

(Photo of Bexhill Flare by Yvonne Harrington).

KEVIN SMITH CHAMPION STAKES


Greyhound Points Prizemoney
1Bexhill Flare156,000
2Faha Wonder154,700
3Mad Mans Game154,400
4Partys On Willy 144,475
5Da Lantern12.53,650
Badminton Dasher N/A 124,000
6Get Lost Now 123,115
7Iniesta113,400
8Banba The Boss 8.52,200
ATree Top Danno82,750

Hot Dog (Derby Q/F) DERBY82,200
BBoglane Swift7.52,000

GRACE & MATT BRUTON CHAMPION BITCH STAKES

1Shes Invincible (Oaks Q/F) Champion Stakes 113,550
2Luath Lady 9.52,900
3Ballymac Smokey6.52,250
4Icon Queen 62,200
5Lady Pickachu (Oaks Q/F) Champion Stakes 62,000
6Malbay Dixie 5.51,250
Meggie Rosie (Oaks Q/F) N/A 5.51,050
7Lark Lane Me51,800
Barrack Luna (Oaks Q/F) Oaks 51,620
Ballinveala Elsa (Oaks Q/F) Oaks 51,600
Oilean Wonder (Oaks Q/F) Oaks51,600
Ocean Kerrie (Oaks Q/F) Oaks 51,600
8Lovely At Last 51,500
Montpelier Queen (Oaks Q/F) Oaks 51,500
ABallykildea Lucy51,260
BGet Up Amy4.5750

Trial Stakes 2019 Whelps

Following the completion of the Listowel Derby Trial Stake for 2019 whelps, won by Off To Chicago (see photo) we have now reached the half way point (i.e 32) in the qualification process for the Derby 20 21. Sadly one greyhound which won’t be participating is the Newcastlewest qualifier from last season, Hes No Trouble. His place will be offered to the runner-up Ashmore Lotto.

The following is the allocation of trial stakes for 2019 whelps amongst Clubs. Clubs were invited in early August to indicate if they would be interested in running one or more trial stakes for 2019 whelps and this list was compiled from those submissions. Balbriggan are the latest club to receive an Oaks TS for 2019 whelps.

OAKS
DERBY
Abbeydorney
Abbeydorney
Abbeyfeale
Abbeyfeale
Ardpatrick & Kilfinane
Ardpatrick & Kilfinane
Balbriggan
Ballyduff
Ballyduff
Ballyheigue
Ballyheigue
Borrisoleigh
Bandon & Careys X
Cappoquin
Borris In Ossory
Cashel
Cappoquin
Clonakilty
Castleisland
Clonmel & Kilsheelan
Clonakilty
Co Carlow
Co Carlow
Co Kerry
Co Kerry
Crohane & Killenaule
Cork
East Donegal
Crohane & Killenaule
East Donegal 2
Dundalk & Dowdallshill
Enniscorthy
East Donegal
Fermoy & Grange
East Donegal 2
Freshford
Fermoy & Grange
Galway & Oranmore
Freshford
Glanworth
Galway & Oranmore
Glin
Gorey
Johnstown & Urlingford
Johnstown & Urlingford
Kilcreevin Ballymote
Killimer Kilrush
Kilflynn
Knockgraffon
Killimer Kilrush
Listowel
Limerick City
Lixnaw
Listowel
Mallow
Lixnaw
Millstreet
Loughrea
Mitchelstown
Millstreet
Mooncoin
Mooncoin
Nenagh
Nenagh
New Ross
Newcastlewest
Old Kilcullen
New Ross
Rathkeale
North Kilkenny
Regional
Old Kilcullen
Roscommon
Rathdowney
Sevenhouses
Regional
South Clare
South Clare
Templetuohy
Templetuohy
Tipperary
Trim
Tubbercurry
Waterford
Waterford
Wexford

Extension to Membership

Due to the brevity of the 2020/21 coursing season it has been agreed to extend the membership period for all those who paid the €50 fee between 1st April 2020 and 31st January 2021 to become members of the ICC website. The new renewal date for all those members will be 31st March 2022 which means you will be able to access the draws, results etc for the 2021/22 season at no extra cost. Thank you for your support.

President and Hon. Treasurer

Following today’s count Mr John Egan, Templetuohy CC is elected President and Mr Damian Matthews, Ballymena CC is elected Honorary Treasurer of the Irish Coursing Club. John becomes the 26th person to hold the office of ICC President and makes history as the first to have held both President and Treasurer positions. Damian becomes only the 11th Hon Treasurer of the ICC since it’s foundation in 1916.

Election of President

Mr Brian Divilly: 58 votes

Mr John Egan: 64 votes

Election of Honorary Treasurer

Mr Tom Beckett:   42 votes

Mr Damian Matthews:   80 votes