From: news

IRISH CUP 2022

THE curtain comes down on a terrific coursing season this weekend at Limerick Racecourse, writes Tony O’Connor on this week’s Sporting Press.Indeed it was more like two seasons in one after all the curtailments, so there’s great anticipation as we return to Greenmount after a three-year wait for what promises to be a thrilling finale of our much-loved sport.

The Dublin Coach-sponsored Irish Cup has attracted a first-class entry and the meeting of two Derby winners Upper Hand and On My Terms in the very first round has certainly added huge excitement to the classic and it should also help to greatly swell the attendance. On My Terms won the ’21 Derby just three weeks ago and he will go to slips in the first round against the ’20 Derby winner Upper Hand.

Tree Top Danno, the recent Champion Stakes winner, is the early favourite for the event but my preference for outright glory goes to his kennel companion Terminator, who reached the quarter-final of this year’s Derby when just losing by a very narrow margin to the eventual winner, Annual Fergie.

Noted Rambler is a runner who seems to have come right into form after his forward showing in the Derby and he could pose a very big threat to Terminator.

The Champion Bitch Stakes winner Shes Invincible will have a huge chance in the Patsy Byrne Select Bitch Stakes, as will the favourite Aldanite. I’m bypassing both of them however in favour of Poetic Justice, who might just step up on her Clonmel running to collect here.

Dublin Coach Irish Cup betting: 7/2 Tree Top Danno; 7/1 Terminator; 10/1 Badminton Woner, Kyle Honour; 12/1 Berlin Station, Faha Wonder, Foxhunter, Get Lost Now, Noted Rambler, Off To Chicago, Partys On Willy; 14/1 bar.

Patsy Byrne Select Bitch Stake betting: 3/1 Aldanite; 7/2 Shes Invincible; 5/1 Poetic Justice; 8/1 Bar.

We have been informed of the following official non-runners from the Dublin Coach Irish Cup. 44 Derby Wonder 48 Bexhill Flare and Res E Granard Chance.

The following is the draw with Nominators for the Dublin Coach Irish Cup 2022. Full draw now available to view in our draws section also.

First Quarter

1 Tony Reddan Iniesta v 2 Noreen McManus Express Razor (p)

3 Tim O’Driscoll Haveyouanyidea v 4 Fiona Goff Banba The Boss

5 Dermot O’Shea Foxhunter v 6 Brian & Laurence Jones Bandit Ryan

7 John and Susan Garrahy Malbay Shelby v 8 John Boyle Ashmore Lotto

9 Leo Walsh Spital Loco (p) v 10 Raymond Smith Fleetwood Lincon

11 Liam and Noreen Liddy Barrack Cruz v 12 Sir Mark Prescott Missing Pounds (p)

13 John & Alan Troy Noted Rambler v 14 Kathleen Murphy & Dominic Magnone Sheeraghs Mikey

15 Murty McMahon Da Real Budda v 16 Pat Horgan Wi Can There

Second Quarter

17 Una O’Sullivan Ryco Town (p) v 18 Tony Quinn Rossmore Dazzler (p)

19 Pat Savage Tree Top Danno v 20 Michael Horgan Aghadown Wonder (p)

21 Pat Burke Berlin Station (p) v 22 Ned and Tommy Relihan Ardera Ricky (p)

23 Michael Spillane Bantry Blueway Wonder v 24 John Wilson Annual Draiocht (p)

25 Brendan Matthews Icon Wilton v 26 Tomas Coolahan Cut The Rushes (p)

27 Mary Scallon The Other Ollie (p) v 28 Brendan Duffy Central Driver (p)

29 Bridget Byrne Badminton Wonder (p) v 30 Gerry Hughes Blades of Power

31 Brendan Farrelly Senior Service v 32 John Murphy Blades of Style (p)

Third Quarter

33 Fr. John Fitzgibbon Carrowkeal Shane v 34 Basil Holian Brave

35 Liam and Patrick Mann Faha Bingo v 36 Mary Fitzgerald Black As Gold (p)

37 Luke Kilcoyne Catunda Niall v 38 Michael Spillane Killarney Mad Mans Game

39 Brian Murphy Faha Wonder v 40 Vincent Purtill Ballinveala Enzo

41 Eamonn Kiely Busy Man (p) v 42 Countess Dunraven & Lady Ana Johnston Get Lost Now

43 Mike Mann Such Good Luck (p) v 44 Liam & William Riordan Derby Wonder

45 John Flynn Rashandreckless (p) v 46 Pat Pyne and Patsy Myers Coalition Wonder

47 Marie Field Kyle Honour (p) v 48 M. O’Donovan Killaloe Bexhill Flare

Fourth Quarter

49 Ted & Berkie Browne Taxi From Jumbos (p) v 50 Tadg Sullivan Snap Streak

51 Noel Collins Ashtown Magic v 52 Mark and Ailish Dilger Abbey Gonzalo

53 John Roche & Michael Fitzpatrick v Totes Amigos (p) 54 M. O’Donovan Tipperary Wallace Best

55 Colin and Mairead Wallace Off To Chicago v 56 Nora Raleigh Glenhouse Wonder

57 Peter O Loghlen On My Terms v 58 James Cunningham and Maurice Jackson Upper Hand

59 John and Niall Doolan Terminator (p) v 60 Liam Dowling Ballymac Tudor (p)

61 John Egan Sammy Be v 62 Brendan Keogh Attention All

63 Matt Feheney Balindaggin Andy v 64 Charlie & Gerry Chawke Partys On Willy

A Kyle Finale (p) E Granard Chance

B Crafty Expo F Icehouse King

C Barrack Archie G Atarah Prince

D Ryco Jackson H Dresden Dingo