From: news

Draw for 2018 Irish Cup

The following is the draw with nominators for the 2018 Irish Cup.  Full draw available to view now also on our Draws page.

IRISH CUP 2018
Number Nominator Dog   Number Nominator Dog
First Quarter  
1 Pat Horgan Souldern Street (p) V’s 2 John Egan Safe Wonder
3 Mike Mann Shanballa Joe V’s 4 Raymond Smith Jamess Treasure
5 Murty McMahon Ballarue Kyle V’s 6 Christy Murphy Kerry Abu
7 Mark Dilger Barefoot Marine V’s 8 Brendan Duffy Central Rocker (p)
9 Brendan Matthews Needham Yippee (p) V’s 10 Michael Horgan Ham and Inch
11 Tadg Sullivan Central Preacher (p) V’s 12 Tony Quinn Cuine Edge
13 John Wilson Wiseguy Mark V’s 14 Brian Divilly Crafty Destino (p)
15 John Boyle Ashmore Rocket V’s 16 Basil Holian Chigago Shuffle
Second Quarter            
17 Countess Dunraven & Lady Anna Johnston Oola Prince (p) V’s 18 Jack O’Rourke For The Parish
19 Pat Savage Watchman (p) V’s 20 John Roche & Michael Fitzpatrick Kingsmill Jasper
21 Dermot O’Shea Clareabbey Flyer (p) V’s 22 Matthew Ryan Half The Odds
23 Pat Pyne and Patsy Myers Business Yankee (p) V’s 24 Mary Fitzgerald Reikers Island
25 Eamonn Kiely Kilkeale Magic (p) V’s 26 Sir Mark Prescott Post Graduate
27 Patsy & Berkie Browne Askcharlesoliver V’s 28 Michael Spillane Killarney Chooseyourweapon
29 Brendan Keogh Wheres Mr Wilks V’s 30 Padraig and Conor Ryan Cooga Ocean
31 Marie Field Kyle Mozart V’s 32 Pat Dalton Kyle Alex
Third Quarter            
33 Una O’Sullivan Ashmore Derby (p) V’s 34 Luke Kilcoyne Ougham Wonder (p)
35 Peter O Loghlen Kyle Vivaldi (p) V’s 36 Fr. John Fitzgibbon Honey Smokey (p)
37 Francis Brooke Always Inthe Run (p) V’s 38 Pat Burke Sorry Not Sorry (p)
39 O. Comerford & J. Herbert Saleen Master (p) V’s 40 Brian Murphy Earl of Clare
41 Noel Collins Dromtullabeg V’s 42 May Doolin Larchill Ranger
43 Ned and Tommy Relihan Rosskeen Colonel V’s 44 M. O’Donovan Tipperary Hilark James
45 Tony Reddan Boynepark Josh V’s 46 Michael Spillane Bantry Clash Bruno (p)
47 Caroline Foran Roes Bank (b) V’s 48 Gerry Hughes and Pat Curtin Roquefort Teddy (p)
Fourth Quarter            
49 Charlie & Gerry Chawke Barrack Bruce (p) V’s 50 Matt Feheney Wi Can Riki
51 Noreen McManus You Amaze Me (p) V’s 52 John Flynn Dru Mac
53 Oliver Scallon Zizu (p) V’s 54 Brian & Laurence Jones Wazowski
55 Tim O’Driscoll Skellig Shane V’s 56 Vincent Purtill Ballinveala Yolo
57 Nora & Oliver Raleigh Eoin Abu V’s 58 Tomas Coolahan Tractorman
59 Brendan Farrelly Ballyglen Duke V’s 60 Leo Walsh Domain King
61 M. O’Donovan Killaloe Longway Home V’s 62 Liam & William Riordan Set Sail
63 Bridget Byrne Dream of Spring (p) V’s 64 John Garrahy Bagsy The Front (p)