news

NM Crowd Photo 1a

National Meeting Notices

OFFICIAL NON  – RUNNERS 

Official NON-RUNNERS
BoyleSports Derby
Lone Tank (1st Q)
Needham Ougham (4th Q)
Seaside Danger (4th Q)
Hollyhill Miley (3rd Q)
Horse & Jockey Hotel Oaks
Saleen Julie (4th Q)
Foots Lady (Res D)
Wynnie (2nd Q)
Hattons Grace (Res E)


DRAW FOR ALL IRELAND OPEN CUP

Please note this draw will now take place at the Broadcasting Unit during the interval on Day 2 (Monday) of the National Meeting and not on Day 1 as was previously advertised. All are welcome to come along and observe. This year’s All Ireland Open Cup will be hosted by Fedamore Open on Sunday, February 10th.

THE DUBLIN COACH COURSING BUS
We are delighted that John O’Sullivan is once again providing this wonderful service on three different routes. The coaches will leave each morning from Galway, Dundalk and Tralee with strategic pick-ups along the way. All who travelled this way in recent years have had nothing but the highest of praise for the service so early booking is advisable. https://irishcoursingclub.ie/wp-content/uploads/2019/01/Coursing-Bus-2019.pdf

ORDER OF RUNNING
The 94th National Coursing Meeting
Powerstown Park, Clonmel
Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, February 3, 4 and 5, 2019
Judges: Liam Kelly & Brendan Purcell
Slippers: Brian Doyle & Richard Quinn jnr
Start 11.00am sharp all three days.
SUNDAY: First round Horse & Jockey Hotel Oaks. Interval. First round BoyleSports Derby, first round Dublin Coach Kitty Butler Stakes.
MONDAY: First round Stockproof Fencing Products TA Morris Stakes, second round Oaks, second round Derby. Interval. Second round Kitty Butler Stakes, third round Oaks, third round Derby, second round TA Morris Stakes.
TUESDAY: Kitty Butler Stakes, TA Morris Stakes, Grace & Matt Bruton Champion Bitch Stakes, Kevin Smith Champion Stakes, Oaks, Derby & complete card.

 

NM Draw DJ Kevin 1A

National Meeting Draw 2019

HORSE AND JOCKEY HOTEL OAKS
First Quarter: Ballymac Enya V Rushview Gold:Outcast Alonso V Go Jetter; Break The Habit V Isteachagusamach: Tailteann Steel V Rush Ruth;Karasova V Sminky Star; Cardi Bee V Mountfinn Bingo: Thruthechairshaw V Believetoachieve: Go Ellie V Alvor:
Second Quarter: Could Be Lucky V Outstanding Lady; Gentstown Maria V Skellig Princess; Newinn Fifi V Elegant Wonder; Steam Queen V Foxhollow Darkie; Samsara V Wynnie; Laurina V Crafty Cuckoo; Ashtown Adi V Quarrymount Kim; Try And Tryagain V Rub And Tug
Third Quarter: Magical Hannah V Jamaica Belle; Tromora Bliss V Hollyhill Moira; Tailteann Speed V Cheerful Blonde; Ballymac Ismay V Coraflinn Red; Crafty Perfecto V Dooneen Cathy; Skellig Shell V Gadget Vale; Kingsmill Cat V Ballinakill Gaga; Gaisce Bui V Still Amazing
Fourth Quarter: Mannequin V Personal Opinion; Ironhill Lady V Mungos Wren; Catch Kazuri V Haveaniceday; Cha Cha Matilda V Maggs Fly; Wave To Dave V Atlantic Fox; Saleen Julie V Déjà vu; Westlimerickrose V Aghadown Luna; Lights Dow Low V Hollyhill Teresa.
Reserves: Heart Over Mind, Coolard Queen, Kingsmill Kyoto, Foots Lady, Hattons Grace, Mountfinn Linden, Yankee Wonder, Scartview Snipe, Caoimhe Said.
BOYLESPORTS DERBY
First Quarter: Manor Moat V Downunder Wonder; Astounding V Mulboy Bhuna; Boylesportmagic V Skellig Skinner; Chance Me Alonso V Lone Tank; Upthemainroad V Yippee Assassin: Huntingtown V Cooney; Ballymac Bingo V Crestofawave; Quivers Ant V Rocking Magic;
Second Quarter: Oakview Leigh V Drive Along; Budore Moat V Boyneside Buster; Clever Jack V Made Up; Annual Craft V Glanmore Den; Cryuff V Never A Lie; Navy Racing V Somelittlerazor; Moonraker V Steady Fergus; Flagfield Star V Big Hero;
Third Quarter: Badminton Ben V Count Eguren; Wiseguy Ally V Hollyhill Miley; Itstheonlyway V Ballymac Hugo; Im Not Waiting V Tilford Tornado; Galtee Snow V Smokey Harvey; Bexhill Liam V Rumour Has it; Incorruptiblemen V Picture House; Drumtulla Magic V Leading Hand;
Fourth Quarter: Clonmore Droopy V Killucan Pocket; Needham Ougham V Please Harry; Return Ticket V Scuba Steve; Dresden Vale V Seaside Danger; Gibmans Dream V Bornbythesea; Undersupervision V Toems Magic; Ballinveala Toro V Impact Factor; Cryptic Hunter V Durango Johnny.
Reserves: Boys Brigade, Key Ball, Slan Abhaile, Tromora Basil, Glenfin, Wi Can There, Fine Fawn, Greyfort Rory, Needham Shelby.
KEVIN SMITH CHAMPION STAKES: Lone Rocket V Long John Silver; Granard Bolt V Souldern Street; Ahamore Wonder V Watchman; Cobra Commander V Shine A Diamond
Reserves: Always Inthe Run, Exit Strategy.
GRACE & MATT BRUTON CHAMPION STAKES: Lakeside Pearl V Blades Of Honour; Ballymac Meena V Share The Dream; Heartofalady V Southofhere; Dromoher Glory V Bellinter Kerry;
Reserves: Keep Wondering, Darling Daughter.

CLASSICS CLUB – Oaks Draw

Draw 1 on Horse & Jockey Hotel Oaks
Runner Ticket Name Address
Ballymac Enya 400 The Old Creator Syndicate, Clonmel
Rushview Gold 577 Borris In Ossory Coursing Club, Borris In Ossory
Outcast Alonso 109 Paddy Ryan, Thurles
Go Jetter 542 Martin McGowan, Cavan
Break The Habit 391 Ray Conroy & Ollie Dunne, Portlaoise
Isteachagusamach 389 Teresa Mahony Dee, New York
Tailteann Steel 76 Tom Simpson, Killenaule
Rush Ruth 154 Pa & Monnie Wilmott, Rathkeale
Karasova 191 Miltown Malbay Coursing Club, Miltown Malbay
Sminky Star 163 Dominic Hegarty, Tara
Cardi Bee 249 Harry Ryan & M Fitzpatrick, Boher
Mountfinn Bingo 292 Shane Curtin, Tournafulla
Thruthechairshaw 41 Ciaran Ahern, Moyvane
Believetoachieve 410 Tom Queally, Newmarket
Go Ellie 494 Patrick Kerrigan, Ashbourne
Alvor 332 Cheese & Chips Syndicate, Killucan
Could Be Lucky 117 Elisabeth Bruton, Dunboyne
Outstanding Lady 501 Jackie & Kathleen Murphy, Mallow
Gentstown Maria 100 Guvenor Richardson, Balbriggan
Skellig Princess 405 Martin Tucker, Kilrooskey
Newinn Fifi 290 Martin Murphy, Abbbeyfeale
Elegant Wonder 376 The White Hare Syndicate, Mount Collins
Steam Queen 54 George Allis & Michael O’Connell, Doon
Foxhollow Darkie 444 Bob Shanahan, Limerick
Samsara 39 Tomas & Johnny McLoughlin, Doon
Wynnie 108 Donal Wilson snr, Clogh
Laurina 56 Ann & Jim Quinlan, Emly
Crafty Cuckoo 223 Never Drawn Out Syndicate, Clonmel
Ashtown Adi 27 Gary Matthews, Rostrevor
Quarrymount Kim 420 Martin McDaid, Derry
Try And Tryagain 147 Tony Booth, Bective
Rub And Tug 156 Yvonne Barry, Dunboyne
Magical Hannah 280 Broddy Bourke, Castleisland
Jamaica Belle 340 William Kehoe, Enniscorthy
Tromora Bliss 338 James Costello, Currow
Hollyhill Moira 508 John Doyle, Camolin
Tailteann Speed 586 John Kelly, Lathlurcan
Cheerful Blonde 512 Phil Meaney, Bagenalstown
Ballymac Ismay 21 Donie Reidy & Pat Donoghue, Loughrea
Cornaflinn Red 488 Eric Lacey O’Connor, Abbeyfeale
Crafty Perfecto 97 Donal O’Connell, Dromina
Dooneen Cathy 196 Denis O’Sullivan, Maynooth
Skellig Shell 404 Seamus Mulvaney & Declan Kells, Monkstown
Gadget Vale 261 Andrew & Marie Sheehy, Ballyduff
Kingsmill Cat 60 Eamon Finn, Dromina
Ballinakill Gaga 394 Dungannon & Dist Coursing Club, Dungannon
Gaisce Bui 49 Dicks Thriller Syndicate, Clonmel
Still Amazing 560 Clonmel & Dist Coursing Club, Clonmel
Mannequin 500 Imelda Grauer, Dun Laoghaire
Personal Opinion 463 Martin Keane, Kilmihil
Ironhill Lady 180 Gerard McCaul, Newry
Mungos Wren 565 Kevin Dwan, Thurles
Catch Kazuri 378 Ger Kearney, Patrickswell
Haveaniceday 114 Dick Lonergan, Clonmel
Cha Cha Matilda 174 Seamus & Joe Murray, Duleek
Maggs Fly 353 Barrett Sisters Syndicate 1, The Commons
Wave To Dave 133 Kieran Flynn, Tarbert
Atlantic Fox 62 Timothy J Ryan, Oola
Saleen Julie 590 Brian Sheehan & Donie Keating, Galbally
Deja Vu 539 Joe Fortune, Knottstown
Westlimerickrose 255 Noreen McManus, Martinstown
Aghadown Luna 90 Seamus Whelan, Piercestown
Lights Down Low 596 Jim Con Dan Syndicate, Clonakilty
Hollyhill Teresa 25 Lexie Marmion, Loughrea

CLASSICS CLUB – Derby Draw

Draw 2 on BoyleSports Derby
Runner Ticket Name Address
Manor Moat 96 Niamh & Jacqueline Sheil, Gorey
Downunder Wonder 380 Diarmuid Coffey, Youghal
Astounding 145 Seamus Donnelly, Aughrimderg
Mulboy Bhuna 470 Peter Edwards, Belfast
Boylesportsmagic 364 Paul Fahy, Clontarf
Skellig Skinner 166 Michael Tiernan, Drogheda
Chance Me Alonso 72 John Flynn, Tarbert
Lone Tank 481 Michael McAliskey & John McCann, Derrylaughan
Upthemainroad 178 Sean Doherty, Crosspatrick
Yippee Assassin 243 Ten Commandments Syndicate, Templetuohy
Huntingtown 14 Noel Sexton, Newcastlewest
Cooney 273 Aidan Supple, Rathkeale
Ballymac Bingo 477 John Field & John Hourigan, Castletroy
Crestofawave 230 Dungarvan Coursing Club, Dungarvan
Quivers Ant 13 Aidan O’Regan, Castleknock
Rocking Magic 439 John Joe Barron, Mullinavat
Oakview Leigh 61 Liam Brassil, Tralee
Drive Along 499 Nora Lynam, Dublin 14
Budore Moat 528 Regional Coursing Club, Clarina
Boyneside Buster 246 Knockgraffon Coursing Club, New Inn
Clever Jack 467 Des McCabe, Taghmon
Made Up 181 Laurance Kinsella, Swords
Annual Craft 506 Eugene Murphy, Limerick
Glanmore Den 272 Thomas Scully, Galway
Cruyff 68 Aisling O’Mahony, Dublin 15
Never A Lie 325 John M Scully, New York
Navy Racing 158 Noel Holland, Blarney
Somelittlerazor 365 Noel Ryan, Thurles
Moonraker 519 Paddy & Martin Nagle, Liscannor
Steady Fergus 570 Jim Morrissey & Liam Kelly, Ballybrophy
Flagfield Star 568 Carmel Sheeran & H Drennan, Ballybrophy
Big Hero 316 Hazel McCarthy, New York
Badminton Bigben 393 Eamon & Bridget Nolan, Freshford
Count Eguren 433 The Forever Friends Syndicate, Clonmel
Wiseguy Ally 206 Pat Curtin, Mountshannon
Hollyhill Miley 479 Michael & Marie Field, Patrickswell
Itstheonlyway 449 Michael Kelleher, Cork
Ballymac Hugo 285 Peter O’Rourke & A Parakh, Abbeyfeale
Im Not Waiting 44 Eamon & Kristin O’Sullivan, Mweevuck
Tilford Tornado 293 Betty & Maria Harnett, Abbeyfeale
Galtee Snow 453 I Say Syndicate, Glin
Smokey Harvey 575 Swallows Quarter Syndicate, BorrisInOssory
Bexhill Liam 144 James McMahon, Ballybunion
Rumour Has It 549 Brian Walsh, Cavan
Incorruptiblemen 151 Jeff Bailey, Batterstown
Picture House 383 Martin O’Flaherty, Galway
Drumtulla Magic 212 Anna & Sarah Clair, Liscannor
Leading Hand 256 Tom Mulcahy & John Ronan, Charleville
Clonmore Droopy 388 Timothy Dee, New York
Killucan Pocket 24 Jack Mahony, Loughrea
Needham Ougham 187 Joseph Kelly, Killimer Kilrush
Please Harry 162 Wexford Coursing Club, Ballymorris
Return Ticket 583 Des ‘skip’ Gilbert, Skerries
Scuba Steve 532 Joe McCarthy, Bandon
Dresden Vale 527 PJ & Sean Cocoman, Rhode
Seaside Danger 379 Angela & Jackie O’Rourke, Abbeyfeale
Gibmahs Dream 238 Joseph Egan, Boherlahan
Bornbythesea 105 Michael Corridan, Moyvane
Undersupervision 64 Robert & Elaine Green, Meelin
Toems Magic 428 Tony & John Horgan, Lisselton
Ballinveala Toro 36 Johnny Rock Murphy, New York
Impact Factor 263 Alan & John Troy, The Curragh
Cryptic Hunter 335 Ian Reilly, Tara
Durango Johnny 63 Con Guiney, Meelin
The reserve Oaks Trial Stake ran in Mitchelstown CC was won by Ciara Collins, Aghadown Luna. Sponsor David Condon presents the John Condon Cup to trainer PJ Collins.  Also present Moira Roche with the dog, Patrick Flynn, Secretary Joan Cummins, Mick Walsh with Aron Horgan, John Fitzgerald, John Norris, Chairman Michael Horgan, Treasurer Richard Piggott, Billy Barrett, President John Barrett, ICC president Gerry Meehan and Oisin Leech

Reserve Trial Stakes 2018/19

The draw for order of Reserves in the Oaks and Derby at the 2019 National Coursing Meeting took place on Tuesday November 6th. The draw was made by Mr John Egan, Treasurer ICC and was witnessed by Mr James O’Regan (ICC Trustee & Executive Member).

Reserves for Oaks & Derby (Draw Order)
  OAKS  
Mitchelstown & Dist Replaces withdrawal in Oaks 
1 Ballyheigue & Dist Heart Over Mind
2 Westmeath United Coolard Queen
3 Freshford Kingsmill Kyoto
4 Trim Foots Lady
5 North Kilkenny Hattons Grace   
6 Tipperary Mountfinn Linden
Nenagh Winner not available  
7 Cork Yankee Wonder
East Donegal (2)  Received Full TS – South Clare  
Mallow Winner won Full TS Mooncoin 
8 Rathcormac Scartview Snipe
9 Borris in Ossory Caoimhe Said 
     
  DERBY  
Killimer Kilrush Winner not available
1 Kilflynn Boys Brigade
2 Johnstown & Url  Key Ball 
3 Waterford & Dist Slan Abhaile  
4 Doon Tromora Basil
5 Co Cavan Glenfin 
6 Ballinagar Wi Can There
7 Macroom Fine Fawn  
South Clare  Not Run This Season 
8 Cappoquin Clogheen Greyfort Rory  
9 Sevenhouses Needham Shelby 
10 Ennis Clarecastle Winner not available

 

Photo shows presentation at Mitchelstown after Aghadown Luna won the Oaks Reserve Trial Stake there. She is now first reserve for the Horse & Jockey Hotel Oaks at the 2019 National Meeting.   

At the 2019 National Coursing Meeting there will be two Consolation Stakes.
The Kitty Butler Stakes for 32 bitches eliminated in the first round of the Oaks.
The T.A. Morris Stakes for 32 dogs eliminated in the first round of the Derby.
In the event of these stakes not being filled by those eliminated from the first round of the Oaks/Derby the remaining places will be allocated to reserves in the Oaks/Derby which did not get called to run in those stakes.
These reserves must have run a non-competitive course at the end of the first round of the Oaks/Derby.
A new draw will be made to determine which reserves are to receive the remaining places in the Consolation Stakes and which reserves are to be listed as Reserves A,B,C and D for the Consolation Stakes.
The draw for the Consolation Stakes will then take place.
The first round of the Kitty Butler Stakes will take place at the end of coursing on the first day of the National Meeting.
The first round of the TA Morris Stakes will take place at the start of coursing on the second day of the National Meeting.

 

ballyverry-razor-final

A few things to remember

As excitement mounts ahead of the opening meetings of the 2018/19 Coursing Season we thought we should remind Club Secretaries & Receivers of Entries of a few important rules & directives. Owners and Trainers should also take note. 

  1. Every owner must name his greyhound before the time fixed for close of entries (Rule 95).
  2. You may have 2 x Reserves in an 8 Dog Stake, 4 x Reserves in a 16 or 32 Dog Stake and 6 x Reserves in a 64 Dog Stake.
  3. 48 runner trial stakes must now be drawn with 24 runners in each half. At quarter-final stage with six greyhounds remaining, the 3rd greyhound in each half gets a Bye resulting in four dogs remaining on the final day.
  4. No Owner/Partnership/Syndicate may have a runner AND a reserve in the same stake, however they are allowed to have two runners in the same stake (must be guarded in the draw).
  5. If a greyhound appears in the draw for two All Age events which are due to run concurrently it will not be allowed to run in either and shall be penalised for 12 days.
  6. If a greyhound is absent from any stake or withdrawn from any stake it will not be allowed to compete for 12 Days. (Subject to Rule 122).  If such authorisation is not granted and the greyhound competes,  it shall be disqualified and forfeit all trophies & prizemoney won. As a rule of thumb we count the final day of the meeting where it was absent/withdrawn as Day 1 of the 12.
  7. Directive No 16 covers Prizemoney Ratios in All Age Cup and All Age Bitch events. In a 32 Cup the ratio is 10:3:1 so for every ten units to the Winner, the Runner-Up must receive at least three units and the beaten semi-finalists at least one unit each (E.G Winner €1800 – RunnerUp €540 – Semi-Finalists €180 each).  In a 16 Cup the ratio is 10:3 so for every ten units to the Winner, the Runner-Up must receive at least three units (E.G Winner €1,400 – RunnerUp €420).
  8. Winner’s prizemoney for All Age Cups and All Age Bitch Stakes cannot be changed from that which appeared in the Sporting Press prior to the draw.
  9. The Entry Fee for ALL 32/48/64 runner trial stakes is now €50.  Winner to receive €1.500 (32) or €2,000 (48/64).  There is no change to 16 runner trial stakes which will continue to have an Entry Fee of €40 and winner’s prize of €600.
Hare Seminar - 1a

2018 Hare Seminar

A huge thank you to our guest speakers and to the 134 delegates from over 60 clubs who attended the 2018 Hare Husbandry Seminar at Powerstown Park, Clonmel last Saturday, September 8th. 

We know that hare husbandry is top priority with all coursing clubs and we hope that Saturday’s event was of benefit to those who travelled from near & far.

 

Gerry Meehan chain 1a

Gerry is the new ICC President

A proud moment for Gerry Meehan (centre), Club Rep for Millstreet CC and a native of Co Clare as he receives the chain of office from retiring ICC President, Brian Divilly, (Galway & Oranmore CC), at the AGM of the Irish Coursing Club on Wednesday 8th August.
Brian had been President since 2008 making him the longest serving President in the 102 year history of the Club. Many tributes were paid to Brian and he in turn wished his successor every success. On left is DJ Histon CEO and remarkably Gerry will only be the second President that DJ has worked with since taking up his position at Davis Road in the autumn of 2008.

Way to Slips.pg

National Meeting 2019

The Executive Committee of the Irish Coursing Club have announced that the 2019 National Coursing Meeting will take place in Clonmel from Sunday February 3rd to Tuesday February 5th.
This will be the 94th National Meeting.

Hall Of Fame 1

ICC Awards 2018

A huge thank you to everyone who contributed to the success of our 2018 Irish Coursing Club Awards, our Award sponsors for their generosity, the hotel management & staff for looking after us so well and our 320 guests who made it a very special night. Our main photo shows Sean Browne receiving his Hall of Fame Award from sponsors Brian & Noelle Divilly and surrounded by family & friends. Other photos below.

Silent Whisper 1

ICC Greyhound of the Year 2017/18
SILENT WHISPER  
Award Sponsor : Greyhound & Pet World

Dicks Bimbo 1

ICC Bitch of the Year 2017/18
DICKS BIMBO
Award Sponsor: Flaherty Markets

Silent Belle 1

ICC Brood Bitch of the Year 2017/18
SILENT BELLE
Award Sponsor: Event Power Ltd

Stud Dog 1

ICC Stud Dog of the Year 2017/18
NEWINN WONDER
Award Sponsor: National Meeting Bookmakers